ballpeen Posted May 22, 2009 Report Share Posted May 22, 2009 For me, the top movie is Casablanca.....action, sex, suspense....there is nothing to not like about that movie IMO. It's perfect. I could watch that movie weekly. Taxi Driver...the study of a psycho is always a interesting view if done right, and that was done right. The Wizard of OZ....I know, I know, but it reminds me of sitting on the couch, eating popcorn and drinking Coke with my Mom, so it's on the list! One Flew Over the Coo Coos Nest..again...about perfect in every way...humorous yet tragic...hard to put those together. Summer of 42....every kids dream The Cowboys...I know a John Wayne movie...there is some solid writing in that movie with several scenes that are funny as hell. Rear Window...the real one...Hitchcock at his best I will add more if this gets any action. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CIMO. Posted May 23, 2009 Report Share Posted May 23, 2009 Hopefully mine are pretty self explanatory, I'm terrible at explaining why I like movies... GoodFellas - the best movie of all time Blade Runner - the best sci fi movie of all time. Slap Shot - the best sports movie of all time. The Man With No Name - the best trilogy of all time. Rouding it out is pretty much anything involving Martin Scorsese, Bill Murray or Al Pacino. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted May 26, 2009 Report Share Posted May 26, 2009 I'll give this a bit more thought but rhese are some solid entries to my ten best. THE GODFATHER A CLOCKWORK ORANGE WIZARD OF OZ CASABLANCA ROCKY ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST ANNIE HALL There are some I love that float in and out of the top ten OR don't stand up to that honor as years go by. IE films I never sought out to see numerous times or did see often but question top ten of all time status after time. Still great films. FIELD OF DREAMS THE ELEPHANT MAN ROLLERBALL Branagh's HAMLET etc. And it's hard to add a comedy but some examples of comedies I LOVE... ANIMAL HOUSE CADDYSHACK STRIPES DEFENDING YOUR LIFE WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. T Posted June 6, 2009 Report Share Posted June 6, 2009 There are many movies that would make my top ten but any way I put them together my first choice would be "Tombstone." you aint no daisy. I love that movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kosar_For_President Posted June 7, 2009 Report Share Posted June 7, 2009 1. Napoleon Dynamite 2. Dumb and Dumber 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Any Star Wars movie other then The Phantom Menace 5. Rudy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kosar_For_President Posted June 7, 2009 Report Share Posted June 7, 2009 Can someone please tell me why Citizen Kane is on the top of many movies top 10 of all time. That movie blows. Ok it's Rosebud, we get it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kosar_For_President Posted June 7, 2009 Report Share Posted June 7, 2009 ROCKY Man Rocky is awesome. The story behind it emulates life. Sylvester Stallone, was an unbankable unknown at the time - an underdog actor/writer in the film industry (with 32 previously-rejected scripts) similar to the boxing 'bum' in the film. Stallone supposedly wrote the script for the sports comeback film over a three-day period. What the hell happened to Stallone? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted June 9, 2009 Report Share Posted June 9, 2009 Can someone please tell me why Citizen Kane is on the top of many movies top 10 of all time. That movie blows. Ok it's Rosebud, we get it. I think because of innovations in film and sound. Like 2001. The breaktroughs overshadowed the actual film. WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted June 11, 2009 Report Share Posted June 11, 2009 you aint no daisy. I love that movie. I'm your Huckleberry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GuitarCrazyo Posted October 28, 2009 Report Share Posted October 28, 2009 Well for the good names for the twin kids as your name is Hameed i think you kids name should be AYYAN and Ammanat, Cute name for the cute kids. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lon-k Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 I would find a color that has a really cool name, but the cities are named after colors not the region. Perhaps find out the name of Pokemon: Plattinums region name? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
b86b Posted December 24, 2009 Report Share Posted December 24, 2009 Scarface..loved everything about it Boondock Saints..toilet scene is awesome, great action Major League...still one of the funniest movies Tears of the Sun..great action and a lil drama so the women will sit through it with ya The Last Dragon..Sho'nuff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rich4eagle Posted December 25, 2009 Report Share Posted December 25, 2009 Great list I would add Cool Hand Luke ......one of the best ever The Sting Butch Cassiday and Sundance Kid and the latest Titanic all great flicks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cowsrus Posted January 3, 2010 Report Share Posted January 3, 2010 I'm your Huckleberry Kate, you're not wearing a bustle, how lewd. I think Tombstone was one of Val Kilmer's better movies. I also think he did a great Jim Morrison in The Doors. In vino veritas. Hwidi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calfoxwc Posted January 11, 2010 Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 Maverick. I loved that. Great scenery is the best. Like Cast Away. I loved the whole thing. The most fun movie I have ever seen, was a very old movie by Disney, called "Legend of the Scarecrow" or something like that. It was about the leader of Americans in the War of Independence. He dressed as a scarecrow, as he rode his white horse through the countryside, Zorro-like. And, "The Scarlet Pimpernel" is also one of my favorite all time movies. But just once, I wish they would show the Scarecrow movie again. Does anybody ever remember seeing it? It just has to be out there, somewhere... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kosar_For_President Posted January 11, 2010 Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 Like Cast Away. I loved the whole thing. Dude I agree. My greatest fear is open water and still get chills watching this move, even though I have seen it many times. I saw this at the theater. One of the best directed movies in the last 20 - 25 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pumpkin Eater Posted January 11, 2010 Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 Old School Borat Avatar The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Spiderman Saw I, II, III Cast Away Young Guns I, II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calfoxwc Posted January 12, 2010 Report Share Posted January 12, 2010 My greatest fear is open water and still get chills watching this move K ********************************************* Well, I was always an excellent swimmer. When we were in Hawaii, back in the early years, I let my Wife and friends rest on the beach, and I swam back out, and saw a giant sea turtle. So, I followed it, it was huge, awesome. After a little while of watching it about 25' below me in crystal clear water, and taking in all the beautiful plant life etc.... the bottom of the ocean disppeared into nothing. Empty blue-green space. So, being very intelligent , I stopped, the sea turtle went straight down into the nothing, and I straightened up, looked around and saw no land. Well, it was behind me when I spun around. But, the little tiny dots way back on shore seemed to be waving their hands... and I started my swim back. It was only then I noticed the current, and thought of... the movie Jaws. So, I did get back, the Greek God surfer/lifeguards quietly said that I had to be some kind of swimmer to swim directly back, for being from Ohio. More quietly, they said "but, with all due respect, that was a very stupid thing to do, if you had run into problems, we couldn't have gotten to you in time. Please don't ever do that again." And then, my Wife ran up and hugged me, and started fussing at me about being such an idiot when I try to show off for her. So, I should have been a good bit more afraid... And, I got badly sunburned, and I still had her help me put on my shirt, and went on our tourist explorations, the next couple of days. The third day later, I actually was in no pain after she put a lot of aloe with lidocaine on my back. It isn't the first time in those early years, that I have regretted showing off for my Wife. Last year, she was telling our neighbors about this (Hawaii came up), and about another time I was joking around, about being Tarzan, and picked up this big huge rock in our new front yard with no lawn yet. The neighbors actually remembered. Okay, so I got injured when I slipped into the ditch with it. But that's a story best left alone. Anyways, I learned I didn't have to show off for her anymore. It only took me a year and a half... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NW Ohio Brownie Posted January 15, 2010 Report Share Posted January 15, 2010 I'll go favorite by genre: 1) Comedy - Revenge of the Nerds or Caddyshack 2) Sports - Hoosiers or Major League 3) Drama - The Shawshank Redemption (best 25-minute ending in movie history) 4) Horror - The Exorcist or Jaws 5) Mob Movie - The Godfather Part I/II or GoodFellas 6) Chick Flick - Notting Hill 7) Foreign - Pan's Labyrinth 8) War - Band of Brothers (miniseries) or Saving Private Ryan 9) Oldie but a Goodie - It's A Wonderful Life 10) Western - High Plains Drifter (Eastwood is one bada** m'fer in this one) 11) Spy - Goldfinger 12) Science Fiction - Star Wars 4,5, & 6 13) Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark 14) Documentary - Hoop Dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoorta Posted January 20, 2010 Report Share Posted January 20, 2010 I'll give this a bit more thought but rhese are some solid entries to my ten best. THE GODFATHER A CLOCKWORK ORANGE WIZARD OF OZ CASABLANCA ROCKY ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST ANNIE HALL There are some I love that float in and out of the top ten OR don't stand up to that honor as years go by. IE films I never sought out to see numerous times or did see often but question top ten of all time status after time. Still great films. FIELD OF DREAMS THE ELEPHANT MAN ROLLERBALL Branagh's HAMLET etc. And it's hard to add a comedy but some examples of comedies I LOVE... ANIMAL HOUSE CADDYSHACK STRIPES DEFENDING YOUR LIFE WSS Love ya Steve, different strokes for different folks. I've probably seen 1\50th of the movies you have. I'm a Si-Fi action adventure guy. Yeah, I get Casablanca & Wizard of Oz, really liked Clockwork Orange & The Godfather. But I'd put Annie Hall (one of the few movies I've ever walked out on) and Last Picture Show in my 10 WORST. Other Oscar nominees of dishonorable mention- The Piano and Howard's End- add in Pulp Fiction and Fight Club to the list. No Comprendo. In your second tier liked Elephant man, But I'll take Dances With Wolves over Field of Dreams (that I haven't survived in it's entirety yet)- but I've tried to- I just think the whole premise is stupid. OK, I'm biased- I'm a Tolkien fan so the Lord of the Rings trilogy has to be #1 in my book. Other DVDs that I actually spent money on I would put in consideration are Gladiator and Braveheart. Saving Private Ryan is up there on my list- Tom Hanks got screwed out of another Best Actor award on that one IMHO. Scarface got mentioned- ditto. [[Now there's plenty of stuff I wouldn't put in "Best Picture" category that I really liked- the Matrix Trilogy, Independence Day, Star Wars, 2001- Kill Bill I&II I could go on- but you get the general picture]] I have a soft spot for westerns- guess my great-grandmother who couldn't speak (or understand) a word of English and would watch the Lone Ranger & Roy Rodgers all day filtered down to me- give me Silverado and Unforgiven there. Bad PC incorrect humor- Blazing Saddles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kshutchins Posted January 20, 2010 Report Share Posted January 20, 2010 - give me Silverado and Unforgiven there. I love Silverado. You're the only other person I know who's ever mentioned it as a favorite. It's definitely on my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoorta Posted January 21, 2010 Report Share Posted January 21, 2010 I love Silverado. You're the only other person I know who's ever mentioned it as a favorite. It's definitely on my list. Great acting, great plot. I'd highly recommend it to anyone who hasn't seen it. I doubt the star (and about to become stars) power in one flick will ever be repeated. Kevin Kline, Scott Glenn, John Cleese, Kevin Costner, Brian Dennehy, Danny Glover, and Jeff Goldblum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calfoxwc Posted January 21, 2010 Report Share Posted January 21, 2010 I loved Silverado, I just didn't think of it, but the westerns are great, always good scenery, even if it's a dumb "B" movie. GGG Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisssteeven Posted February 23, 2010 Report Share Posted February 23, 2010 Hi! Mine are listed below. 300 Titanic Dark Knight Fast and Furious Lord of the Ring Gone in 60 Seconds The Mummy Spider man-1 Pirates of the Caribbean-1 Avatar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted February 23, 2010 Report Share Posted February 23, 2010 Here's one that belongs on an all time great liszt. THE RAINMAKER with Burt Lancaster and Kate Hepburn. WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClevelandFanForLife Posted February 24, 2010 Report Share Posted February 24, 2010 a few good men saving ryan's privates die hard superbad dumb and dumber the godfather goodfellas anchorman shawshank redemption in that order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeBrent Posted April 9, 2010 Report Share Posted April 9, 2010 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Seabisuit That Thing You Do Have to agree with One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Ocean Eleven The Breakfast Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted April 10, 2010 Report Share Posted April 10, 2010 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Seabisuit That Thing You Do Have to agree with One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Ocean Eleven The Breakfast Club Which OCEAN'S 11? WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ruban2 Posted April 10, 2010 Report Share Posted April 10, 2010 Hi Ya Steve :) godfather 1&2 goodfellows casino shawshank redemption cuckcoos nest Exorcist dumb & dumber Me,myself &Irene Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CLEVELandMILIDH Posted April 11, 2010 Report Share Posted April 11, 2010 Watched "The Last Castle" yesterday for the first time even though its a few years old. Great movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.