Axe Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Two obvious one for me are "The God Fatjher" and "Good Fellows" But, Roadhouse, I cannot pass by "Roadhouse" on the tv w/o hittin the skids and sitting down.. I'll wait till Jeff Healey shows up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gftChris Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 I always have a stop and watch moment for Airplane. But in your more 'classic' movies mould, I'd say Shwashank. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Shawshank is a good choice but I'd say Forrest Gump. I've seen it at least fifty times and I still think it's the best movie of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Shawshank for sure and its "companion" The Green Mile(both Stephen King). Ferris Beuhler. Casablanca. Jaws...just to name a few. I put this phenomena as "movies you must watch for a while while channel surfing". For Howard Hughes that movie was Ice Station Zebra. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 rocky, Caddyshack, stripes, The Godfather, a Clockwork Orange, Animal House, defending your life, Blazing Saddles, rollerball, my bodyguard, Glengarry Glen Ross,.. WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 I just impetuously watched jaws for like the fortieth time the other day. It was still one of my favorites of all time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Stand by me is a better Stephen King movie than the green mile in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
htownbrown Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 The good, the bad, the ugly The Goonies Fight Club Seven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Stand by me is a better Stephen King movie than the green mile in my opinion. no Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 That's your opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miktoxic Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 anything kubrik. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 anything kubrik. the king. Only one I didn't like was eyes wide shut. Maybe I need to try it again. WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 the king. Only one I didn't like was eyes wide shut. Maybe I need to try it again. WSS Barry Lyndon also seemed a bit draggy. Again, maybe both of those movies warrant a second look. It took a couple or three viewings of 2001 A Space Odyssey to kinda get it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 That's your opinion. Wesley Crusher....vs....Tom Hanks. Hmmm? I like my opinion (not that Stand By Me was bad....just not as good as Green Mile) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I plain out don't like kubrick movies at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I plain out don't like kubrick movies at all. Naturally Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canton Mike Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Almost any John Wayne movie (especially Big Jake & Quiet Man), Blazing Saddles, Animal House, Rudy, Cat Ballou, and Support Your Local Sheriff. There are others, but I ALWAYS watch the aforementioned. Yeah, I know....I have no culture or class, but I don't care! Mike Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Naturally I prefer my movies less nihilistic boring and slow paced Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slowburn Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Saving Pvt Ryan Platoon Moneyball there Will Be Blood No Country For Old Men Dr Strangelove Donnie Brasco Inglorious Basterds The Deer Hunter Das Boot The Aviator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MLD Woody Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Almost any John Wayne movie (especially Big Jake & Quiet Man), Blazing Saddles, Animal House, Rudy, Cat Ballou, and Support Your Local Sheriff. There are others, but I ALWAYS watch the aforementioned. Yeah, I know....I have no culture or class, but I don't care! Mike Rudy was offsides Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gipper Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 I prefer my movies less nihilistic boring and slow paced OK, sure, it does take some patience at times to get through some Kubrick. But. surely you don't think any of that applies to Dr. Strangelove or A Clockwork Orange. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 I think a clockwork orange was just hard to watch. There were a couple of good scenes and some decent ones but it was still overall nihilistic and slow paced. And that's easily one of his better ones. 2001 had some touches I liked such as the brand names on all the stuff in space but for my money give me Ridley Scott and Alien over 2001 any day and twice on sunday. For war movies I'll take apocalypse now and platoon and saving private Ryan over full metal jacket. I didn't like of hate the shining but I was disappointed it strayed so far from the source material. Yeah I just don't love kubrick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Heh. it's all subjective. I hated the entire Aliens series. WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cysko Kid Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Alien, aliens and prometheus were all good. Everything else was garbage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Browns149 Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 Josie Wales Dirty Harry Shawshank Gump Platoon Full Metal Jacket Animal House Caddyshack Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slowburn Posted August 16, 2014 Report Share Posted August 16, 2014 napoleon dynamite fargo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nickers Posted August 17, 2014 Report Share Posted August 17, 2014 Any of the Godfather or Rocky movies.. the Shawshank Redemption. or Clint Eastwood flicks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvoethe Posted August 17, 2014 Report Share Posted August 17, 2014 Shooter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Axe Posted August 17, 2014 Author Report Share Posted August 17, 2014 Do Russ Meyer movies count? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Westside Steve Posted August 17, 2014 Report Share Posted August 17, 2014 Do Russ Meyer movies count? Lol WSS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.